Your privacy is respected by us. Venema Dental Care strives to guarantee your privacy as much as possible and will treat the information you provide us with confidentiality. When processing personal data, we observe the relevant legislation and regulations to do with privacy. In this privacy and cookie statement we inform you about how we deal with your data.

Categories of personal data

By using the website and the services available on it, you leave certain information with us. This also happens with us in practice in the context of the implementation of the treatment agreement. It may be personal data. We only store and use the personal data that is provided directly by you or which it is clear that it is provided to us for processing.

We collect the following data:
• Name and address data;
• Telephone number
• E-mail address;
• Date of birth;
• The name of your health insurer;
• Insurance number;
• Citizen service number

Basis for data processing

We may only lawfully process your personal data if we do so on a legal basis. We process your personal data because this is necessary in order to carry out the agreement between you and us, as laid down in article 6 paragraph 1 sub b of the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG). In addition, we may process your personal data for another legitimate interest, such as informing our patients about current events or changes to our services. This basis is laid down in Article 6, paragraph 1, sub f of the GDPR.

Purposes of data processing

The personal data collected by us is used for the following purposes:

• Creating your patient card to register with the practice;
• Keeping up with your medical record;
• Scheduling an appointment;
• Performing a treatment;
• Improving our services;
• Performing other services that you have requested.

Providing your personal data to third parties

In principle, we only provide your personal data to third parties if you have given your consent. Information will be provided without your permission if this is necessary to be able to execute the agreement between you and us or if we are required by law to do so.

Retention periods

We will not store your data for longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this privacy and cookie statement, unless required by a legal obligation. We use the legal ones for storing your medical data retention period of 15 years from the Medical Treatment Agreement Act. In addition to the WGBO, we also take into account, if necessary, retention periods arising from other legislation.

Security measures

To protect your data as well as possible, we have taken appropriate security measures and a privacy policy has been drawn up and implemented.

References to third-party websites (via hyperlinks)

To serve you, we have included references to third-party websites on our websites. We would like to point out that when you visit these websites, the conditions in the privacy statements of these third parties apply. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of these websites before you continue to use them.

The use of cookies

We use cookies to operate our practice website. Cookies are information files that when visiting a website can be automatically stored on or read from the device (such as a PC, tablet or smartphone) of the visitor. This is done via the web browser on the device.

Cookies from the American company Google are placed through our website as part of the Analytics service. We use this service to keep track of and get reports on how visitors use the website. We do not use this service for logged in users. We have not allowed Google to use the obtained Analytics information for other Google services, we have the IP addresses anonymised. The information collected by Google is transferred to and stored on servers in the United States. We have entered into a processing agreement with Google. The information that Google collects is made anonymous as much as possible. We have no influence on the use of the data by Google and / or third parties. Google may provide this information to third parties if required to do so by law, or where third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google adheres to the privacy principles of and is affiliated with Privacy Shield of the US Department of Economic Affairs and the European Commission. For more information about this data processing you can read the privacy statement of Google.

In your browser you can adjust the settings regarding the use of cookies if desired. You can also delete cookies manually. You can read this in the manual for your browser, or read on here

Your rights

When you have provided us with personal data, you have various rights that you can exercise. This way you have the right to view, correct and delete your data. You can also request us to transfer your data to you or another party or to limit data processing. You are also free to object to the processing of your data. You can also withdraw your consent for data processing at any time. You can make your request known to us by sending us an e-mail to info@venematandartsen.nl or by contacting us by telephone at: 0492 522 172. We aim to respond to your request within 2 working days.

Submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authority

In the unlikely event that you are not satisfied with the way we handle your data, you can submit a complaint about this to the Personal Data Authority. You can find the contact details of the Dutch Data Protection Authority here: https://autoriteit PERSgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/privacyrechten/klacht-over-USE- personal data

Changes to this privacy and cookie statement

We reserve the right to adjust this privacy and cookie statement. These changes will be announced via our practice website. We therefore recommend that you regularly consult this statement so that you are aware of any changes.

Our contact information

Do you have any questions or comments after reading this privacy and cookie statement? Then you can contact us via the contact details below: info@venematandartsen.nl